We will have to agree with the fact that in the animal kingdom, every single bird will look more exotic and beautiful than the previous one.
It is one of nature’s miracles. Birds are amazing creatures that deserve our attention. You can never get enough of them because they will always surprise you with something new at the end of the day. There are so many birds out there to talk about, but today, we are going to discuss the Northern Carmine Bee-Eater because it deserves some recognition as well.
What makes the Northern Carmine Bee-Eater so special?
Just look at them! The answer lies in their appearance. Their eye-catching feathers are what makes them stand out from other birds.
Image Credits: Instagram/@birdsonearth
They are rare to spot.
Some even believe that these birds are just fairytales. Let us assure you, they are very much real. They just aren’t that easy to find in the wild. Consider yourself lucky if you have ever seen one in real life.
Image Credits: Instagram/@_samirjobanbirds
Their stunning carmine coat will make your jaws drop. Look at that pretty shade! They have a turquoise head, throat and belly which stands out from the rest of the carmine feathers. The cuties have red eyes and a black beak.
Image Credits: Instagram/@cherylmedow
Here is a video of the exotic Northern Carime Bee-Eating bird:
Mostly in the animal kingdom, male and female birds look very different, but that is not the case with Northern Carmine Bee-Eaters.
They look pretty similar.
The Northern Carmine Bee-Eaters is an African near passerine bird which belongs to the Meropidae family of bee-eaters.
They can be spotted in central or northern Africa, but more specifically the Central African Republic, Benin and Cameroon.
Even though they enjoy feeding on ants, grasshoppers, locusts, and various flying insects, bees are a delight to them.
Image Credits: Instagram/@ales_malar
In the breeding season, the female Northern Carmine Bee-Eater lays 5 eggs in a nest that is rested on a cliff or near a river. The male birds also join in incubating the eggs until they are hatched. They leave the little ones to fend for themselves after they are 21-32 days old and can find food on their own.
Image Credits: Instagramfirstname.lastname@example.org_0
The species is not endangered at all, so you don’t need to be worried about anything. You will be seeing more of these exotic creatures in the near future. That is only if we protect them and their natural habitats. Would you like to read more about birds in the future? Share your opinions with us in the comments below.